MyCleaningTips

Commercial bidding guide

Janitorial Bidding Calculator: How to Calculate a Commercial Cleaning Bid

A janitorial bidding calculator is only as good as the numbers you put in it, and most cleaning company owners do not know where those numbers come from. This page shows the math behind every bid calculator: square footage, production rates, loaded labor cost, supplies, overhead, and margin, worked through on a real office. Use the checklist at the bottom on your next walkthrough so nothing is missing when you sit down to price the job.

Updated September 8, 2026

The six inputs every cleaning bid calculator needs

  1. Cleanable square footage, by area type (open office, restrooms, break room, hallways).
  2. Production rates: how many square feet one person cleans per hour for each area type.
  3. Loaded labor cost: hourly wage plus payroll taxes, workers comp, and any benefits.
  4. Supplies and consumables per visit: chemicals, cloths, liners, and paper if you supply it.
  5. Overhead: insurance, vehicles, software, phone, and admin time, spread across billable hours.
  6. Profit margin: what is left after everything above is paid, usually 15 to 25 percent on commercial work.

How to calculate the bid and quote, step by step

Divide each area's size by its production rate to get hours per visit. Add the areas together and round up to the nearest quarter hour. Multiply hours by your loaded labor cost for the labor line. Add supplies. Multiply by visits per month to get monthly direct cost. Add overhead as a percentage of direct cost (many small companies run 20 to 30 percent). Then add your profit on top. That total is your monthly quote. Divide by the monthly area cleaned if you want the per square foot figure that clients and competitors like to compare.

Worked example: 5,000 square foot office, 3 nights a week

LineMathResult
Open office and hallways, 4,200 square feet4,200 divided by 3,000 square feet per hour1.40 hours
Two restrooms, 400 square feet with 6 fixtures6 fixtures at 5 minutes each plus floors0.60 hours
Break room, 400 sq ft400 divided by 1,200 sq ft per hour0.35 hours
Hours per visit1.40 plus 0.60 plus 0.35, rounded up2.50 hours
Loaded labor cost18 dollars wage plus 22 percent taxes and comp21.96 dollars per hour
Labor per visit2.50 hours times 21.9654.90 dollars
SuppliesChemicals, liners, cloths4.50 dollars
Direct cost, one visit54.90 plus 4.5059.40 dollars
Visits per month3 per week times 4.3313 visits
Monthly direct cost59.40 times 13772 dollars
Overhead at 25 percent772 times 0.25193 dollars
Subtotal772 plus 193965 dollars
Profit margin at 20 percent965 times 0.20193 dollars
Monthly bid965 plus 193, rounded1,160 dollars per month
Per visit1,160 divided by 1389 dollars
Per square foot per visit89 divided by 5,0000.018 dollars

Notice the profit is applied to the subtotal, not to labor alone. If you take 20 percent of labor only, you underbid badly. Also notice restrooms: 8 percent of the floor area took 24 percent of the time. That is why a per square foot estimate from a free online tool can be wildly off for a clinic or a gym with a lot of fixtures.

What a janitorial bid calculator or commercial cleaning calculator can and cannot do

A janitorial bid calculator, whether it is a free commercial cleaning calculator online or a detailed bidding calculator in a spreadsheet, does one thing: it runs the pricing formula. You enter square footage, cleaning frequency, fixture counts, wage, employer taxes including unemployment, monthly costs for supplies and overhead, and a margin, and it returns a total cost and a final price. That takes the guesswork out of cleaning quotes and makes scaling to more janitorial jobs possible, because every commercial cleaning job gets priced the same way. Business owners and cleaning professionals use the same calculation for cleaning contracts of any size; ISSA cleaning times are the benchmark most commercial cleaning bid calculator tools are built on.

What a cleaning bid calculator cannot do is see the building. A commercial cleaning company still has to walk the space, read the lease and the scope of work, confirm payment terms, and note anything that changes labor costs: a specific job with heavy fixture counts, a customized cleaning schedule, or after-hours access. Customize the inputs, then review the breakdown line by line before it goes into cleaning proposals. A user-friendly tool will streamline the math, and software can turn the bid into work orders once you win, but the judgment is yours. Priced this way, cleaning bids from a commercial cleaning business are profitable and defensible, and a janitorial service that bids profitably on every account is the one that survives. Cleaning services priced on a formula also make cleaning costs easy to explain to the client.

Production rate benchmark starting points for office cleaning

Area typeSquare feet per hour (one cleaner)Notes
Open office, light trash and vacuum2,500 to 4,000Faster with a backpack vacuum
Private offices and conference rooms2,000 to 3,000More surfaces per square foot
Restrooms4 to 6 minutes per fixture plus floorUse fixture count, not square feet
Break rooms and kitchens1,000 to 1,500Slower if dishes or appliances are included
Hallways and lobbies, hard floor3,000 to 5,000Depends on mop method
Carpet cleaning (extraction)600 to 1,200Priced separately per square foot

Janitorial bidding mistakes that make cleaning jobs unprofitable

  • Using one production rate for the whole building instead of by area type.
  • Forgetting payroll taxes and workers comp, which adds 15 to 25 percent to labor.
  • Applying margin to labor only instead of to the full subtotal.
  • Pricing the initial deep clean into the monthly rate instead of as a one-time line.
  • Skipping the walkthrough and bidding from a floor plan.
  • Matching a competitor's number without knowing your own costs.

Bid templates, spreadsheets, and software that streamline work orders

You do not need to buy a janitorial bidding calculator to bid well. A spreadsheet with the six inputs above in one column and the formulas in the next is a complete cleaning bid template: square footage by area type, your rates by area, hourly wage and tax percentage, supplies per visit, overhead percentage, and target profit, with hours per visit, cost for each visit, monthly cost, and the final monthly price calculated underneath. Save one copy per prospect so you can reuse it for the proposal, the estimate the client asked for, and the cleaning contract once you win. Bidding software and field service apps add walkthrough forms, ISSA cleaning times built in, task lists by area, and one-click proposals, which is worth it once you bid several jobs a month. The free bid calculator on this site runs the same formula in your browser.

Where bids go wrong is usually the scope, not the arithmetic. A bid for an office building, a medical office, a school, a church, or a retail store should list the specifications by area: daily tasks (trash, restrooms, break room, vacuuming, spot mopping), weekly tasks (detail dusting, glass, edge vacuuming), and monthly or quarterly tasks (high dusting, floor care such as strip and wax or burnishing, carpets, window cleaning). Price a day porter, an initial deep clean, and any floor care as separate line items on the estimate. State the cleaning frequency, the days per week, the time window, and who supplies consumables. Then check the total three ways: cost per square foot against your other accounts, hours for each visit against your crew's real speed, and monthly price against what the client was paying the last cleaning company. If all three make sense, the bid is ready to go into the proposal.